RS3 S7 PNP

Post Reply
banny sti
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 6:38 pm

RS3 S7 PNP

Post by banny sti »

Hi Ryan

I have a 2019 RS3 and tried to connect to the ecu and keep getting the error no device found, it says no calibration so would it need a base map flashing on the bench before I can connect with my laptop?

Thanks

Banny

stevieturbo
Posts: 955
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 2:04 pm

Re: RS3 S7 PNP

Post by stevieturbo »

That's two different issues.

if it says no calibration, then surely that means you are connected to the ecu ?

If you were not connected to the ecu, there would be no device found to say no calibration ?

You can connect to the ecu whether there is a calibration loaded or not.

Exactly what happens when you try to connect ? A short video screencap might help.

banny sti
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 6:38 pm

Re: RS3 S7 PNP

Post by banny sti »

This is all I get on any option except scfg which shows the no calibration message in the background as per the screenshot
Attachments
syvecs screenshot.jpg
syvecs screenshot.jpg (31.31 KiB) Viewed 3519 times

stevieturbo
Posts: 955
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 2:04 pm

Re: RS3 S7 PNP

Post by stevieturbo »

If you're getting that, then either there is a comms issue, or the ecu is not powered up.

Do you get anything in SMsg or can you see anything in SMon ?

Have you ever connected to an ecu with your laptop ? Or with that ecu ? ( ie, to verify it works and is capable )

banny sti
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 6:38 pm

Re: RS3 S7 PNP

Post by banny sti »

If you're getting that, then either there is a comms issue, or the ecu is not powered up.

Do you get anything in SMsg or can you see anything in SMon ?

Have you ever connected to an ecu with your laptop ? Or with that ecu ? ( ie, to verify it works and is capable )

Get the same error in all SSuite apps, laptop has connected to an ecu but not this one as this brand new and only just been fitted. Why would the ecu not power up?

stevieturbo
Posts: 955
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 2:04 pm

Re: RS3 S7 PNP

Post by stevieturbo »

As said, either the ecu is not powering up, or there is a comms issue.

Easiest way to verify if the ecu should power up, is to check it has power at the relevant pins.

If so, then the comms/ethernet cable would need checked ( if you're sure the computer LAN port is in good working order )

banny sti
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 6:38 pm

Re: RS3 S7 PNP

Post by banny sti »

Ryan is looking into it now

banny sti
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 6:38 pm

Re: RS3 S7 PNP

Post by banny sti »

Running grate now, was user error in the end :lol:

stevieturbo
Posts: 955
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 2:04 pm

Re: RS3 S7 PNP

Post by stevieturbo »

Spill the beans !

banny sti
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 6:38 pm

Re: RS3 S7 PNP

Post by banny sti »

stevieturbo wrote:
Wed Jul 29, 2020 12:58 pm
Spill the beans !
Plugged it in incorrectly #facepalm

Post Reply