Does s7p work with plex 500 ?

Post Reply
coffeecoco
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 1:24 pm

Does s7p work with plex 500 ?

Post by coffeecoco »

i keep running in to configurations that seem to support the s6 and s8 but not s7
basicly asking if its supported ? if yes which one shoukd be used s6 or s8 in the config

See SYVECS_S8_AUDI_VW TFSI ?
I have a syvecs s7p ....... so what do i do ? it wont work?
unnamed1.png
unnamed1.png (79.38 KiB) Viewed 1359 times
unnamed2.png
unnamed2.png (174.3 KiB) Viewed 1359 times
stevieturbo
Posts: 974
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 2:04 pm

Re: Does s7p work with plex 500 ?

Post by stevieturbo »

S6+ is more akin to the S7+, So I would try that.

But what is the problem ? What bit isn't working ?

is it wired correctly ? On the diagnostic screen on the Plex, is it receiving any CAN data ?
stevieturbo
Posts: 974
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 2:04 pm

Re: Does s7p work with plex 500 ?

Post by stevieturbo »

The page configuration you are showing are just display items, not really anything of consequence.
VRzerk
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2020 3:29 pm

Re: Does s7p work with plex 500 ?

Post by VRzerk »

Did you figure it out and did it work? Im currently in the market for a dash for my s7 as well. I currently have haltech iq3s that im trying to figure out if its going to work with s7.
gazzasti1
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 6:47 pm

Re: Does s7p work with plex 500 ?

Post by gazzasti1 »

s7 i do you mean ?


i have a sdm 500 and 550 running on both units if you need help pm me .


regards

gaz
Post Reply